Cocoa Butter BIO
Package 100gr (either 500gr & 1kg) containing Cocoa Butter.
(The price includes VAT)
Cocoa Butter comes from the processing of the seeds of Theobroma cacao, known in Greece as the cocoa tree. There is historical evidence that cocoa beans have been used since 1900 BC, and its name comes from the word cacahuatl, which was used to describe the plant by the Aztecs. Cocoa Butter has been in use since 1828, when the Dutchman Casparus van Houten invented a hydraulic press to extract butter from roasted seeds. Today, Cocoa Butter is used by both the chocolate industry and the cosmetics and pharmaceutical industries.
Cocoa Butter is known for its antioxidant properties as it contains Vitamin E. But it is even better known for its effectiveness in treating stretch marks, scars, skin "discoloration", dark circles in the eyes and wrinkles, as well as Its high content of Vitamin K (7 mcg per 28g.) gives it strong "healing" properties. Cocoa Butter is ideal for dry, damaged and "aged" skin, as it has a strong moisturizing effect. This is due to the fact that it is composed of 100% herbal fats and does not contain proteins and carbohydrates. Softens the skin and improves its elasticity.
Cocoa Butter is "solid" at room temperature. However, it "melts" immediately when it comes in contact with the skin and gives it immediate, deep and effective hydration. When used to make soaps, Cocoa Butter is an amazing product (even in a "participation" of only 5%) which gives rich foam and "hardens" the bar of soap.
Cocoa Butter that we offer you at Herbstore.gr is 100% pure and does not contain chemicals. It has a wonderful "chocolate" aroma and is delivered to you in a transparent plastic bag.
Origin: United Kingdom
Store: In a dark and cool (5oC - 15oC) place
|Διατηρείται:||Σε σκοτεινό και δροσερό (5oC – 15oC) μέρος|
|Θεραπείες για:||Δερματοπάθειες, Ρυτίδες|
|Gift Wrapping:||Options available|
This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!