Lavandin Essential Oil BIO
Package 5ml (either 10ml, either 50ml) containing 100% Lavandin Essential Oil BIO.
(The price includes VAT)
Lavandin ("Lavandin"), scientific name Lavandula burnatii, a member of the botanical family of Heilanthes, is a junction between the wild lavender of the French mountains "Lavandula angustifolia" and the Spanish "Lavandula latifolia". The hybrid species "Lavandin" was made after the World War II due to its rich flowering and its possibility for mass cultivation in the plains.
Lavandin essential oil is obtained from the distillation of the flowering tops of the plant and has a fresh, sweet, floral aroma that is quite reminiscent of the scent of lavender, but with a clear "medicinal" undertone, due to its camphor content. The main molecules of its chemotypic composition are Terpene esters: linalyl acetate and Terpene alcohols: linalool, substances with strong antispasmodic, sedative and relaxing action.
Lavandin essential oil by Herbstore.gr is an excellent product with many healing properties, similar to those of genuine lavender, but at the same time milder than it. It is considered an important natural antidepressant, as it seems to contribute to the "relaxation" of the mind, the relief from stress and nervousness and the fight against sleep disorders. Due to its strong anticonvulsant action, it is recommended for the relief of high blood pressure, palpitations and extraordinary contractions, while it also contributes to a very significant extent in the treatment of muscle pain (cramps, muscle contractions, stiffness) and is the main ingredient. in any oil for massage of sports kinesiotherapy. Finally, it helps the natural regeneration of skin cells and therefore reduces the appearance of scars and other marks.
The ingredients of Lavandin essential oil also have medicinal properties. Lavandin is often referred to as "cleansing lavender". Lavandin essential oil in the natural result is very similar to real lavender oil, only the soothing effect of real lavender is missing. In rheumatic pain, it has analgesic effect when used as an enema. In case of itching, Lavandin essential oil can neutralize the inflammation of the affected skin through its simultaneous anti-inflammatory property. As an application, rubbing, massage or bath oils are recommended. Even in inflammatory skin diseases (general skin diseases), allergies, abrasions, scars and burns, the components of Lavandin essential oil have beneficial effects. In case of tachycardia, bath oils, massage and the use of scented candle are recommended to normalize the heart rhythm.
In aromatherapy, Lavandin essential oil is often used due to its strong antispasmodic and antihypertensive action against general nervousness and stress. It also helps to deal with depressive moods by applying it as an ointment, massage oil, bath oil or scented candles.
Caution! Do not use it during the first three months of pregnancy and during breastfeeding.
INCI-name: Lavandula burnatii
Origin: Greece. Imathia (cultivable)
Production: Summer 2020
|Origin:||Ελλάδα. Νομό Ημαθίας (καλλιεργήσιμο)|
|Treatments for:||Αϋπνία, Δερματοπάθειες, Καρδιά, Ρευματισμοί, Στρες - Άγχος, Τραυματισμοί, Υπέρταση|
|Gift Wrapping:||Options available|
This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!