Asteroid Anise Essential Oil
Package 10ml (either 50ml) containing 100% Asteroid Anise Essential Oil.
(The price includes VAT)
Anise essential oil is obtained from the brown-red fruits, which consist of 8-9 smaller parts with bright brown seeds, of Asteroid Anise (Illicium verum) by the process of steam distillation.
Anise essential oil is a colorless to pale yellow liquid with high refractive index. Its aroma can be described as sweet, hot and spicy. Anise essential oil dissolves easily in alcohol (ethanol), herbal oils and essential oils. It hardly dissolves in water. Anise essential oil stabilizes at a temperature below 14 ° C.
Anise essential oil is used in alternative medicine with a long tradition. Anise essential oil has antispasmodic effects on stomach disorders. It dissolves concentrated secretions in the bronchi and for this reason it is used in syrup and cough drops. It is also often added to medicinal tea as an aromatic, due to its pleasant taste. Similarly, Anise Essential Oil is found in toothpastes or mouthwashes.
In aromatherapy Anise essential oil is used to solve problems of accumulated fears. It soothes mental problems and creates a receptive and safe atmosphere.
Anise essential oil is used in cosmetics mainly in aromatic soaps or other surfactants. You will rarely find it in perfumes. Anise essential oil (Star Anise) is a popular condiment in sweets and pastries. The well-known products of Anise are liqueurs, ouzo and sambuca.
It is very well combined with Clove, Cinnamon, Rose, Nutmeg, Vanilla & Chios Mastic.
INCI-ingredients: Illicium verum
Production: Summer 2020
|Treatments for:||Βήχα, Στομάχι|
|Gift Wrapping:||Options available|
Τατιάνα Π? on 22 Mar 2023
Γλυκάνισος - Καλή ποιότητα.
ΙΩΑΝΝΗΣ Τ? on 9 Jul 2022
ΑΑΑ - ΑΑΑ
Showing reviews 1-10 of 2